Agenda at a Glance


Thursday – November 7, 2019

9:00 AM
Registration

10:00 AM
Immersion Experience: Flint and the Flint River – by Bike! (ends at 4:00 PM)
Immersion Experience: Place-Based Education in Practice in Flint (ends at 5:00 PM)

12:00 PM
Immersion Experience: Learning in Nature (ends at 5:00 PM)

1:00 PM
Immersion Experience: Flint and the Environment (ends at 5:00 PM)

4:00 – 6:00 PM
Registration

6:30 PM
Informal Welcome Reception at Tenacity Brewing


Friday – November 8, 2019

Breakfast on your own

7:30 AM
Registration

8:30 AM
Welcome Session

9:00-10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Immersion Experience: Explore Flint’s History at Applewood Estate (ends at noon)

10:00-10:15 AM
Break | Transition

10:15-11:15 AM
Concurrent Sessions

11:15-11:30 AM
Break | Transition

11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions

12:30-2:00 PM
Lunch Plenary with Keynote Laurie Lane-Zucker

2:00-2:30 PM
Break | Transition
Immersion Experience: Citizen Science: Monitoring Water Quality in the Flint River Watershed (ends at 5:30 PM)

2:30-3:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions

3:30-3:45 PM
Break | Transition

3:45-4:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions

6:00-8:30 PM
Dragonfly Award Banquet + Keynote Address and Book Signing by Dr. Mona Hanna-Attisha


Saturday – November 9, 2019

Breakfast on your own

7:30 AM
Registration

8:30 AM
Welcome Session

9:00-10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Immersion Experience: Food Access in Flint (ends at 12:30 PM)

10:00-10:15 AM
Break | Transition

10:15-11:15 AM
Concurrent Sessions

11:15-11:30 AM
Break | Transition

11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions

12:30-1:45 PM
Lunch Plenary – Youth and Art

1:45-2:00 PM
Break | Transition

2:00-3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions

3:00-3:15 PM
Break | Transition

3:15-4:15 PM
Concurrent Sessions

4:15-4:25 PM
Break | Transition

4:25-5:00 PM
Conference Wrap Up – Taking your PBE Knowledge and Skills Home to Transform Your Community!

Our full 2019 program will be announced in October.

Sign up for our emails to get the latest conference news.